Website Manager

Gitchi Gummi Soccer Club

Gitch Players Who've Played in College, or Received Major Accolades

Below is a partial list of Gitch Alumni, the colleges they've gone on to play soccer for, and major accolades they've received in soccer.

Are you thinking of playing in college?  Here's a handy guide to NCAA recruiting rules, compiled by the Collegiate Soccer Academy:
http://collegiatesocceracademy.com/blog/2014/2/26/understanding-ncaa-recruiting-rules
 
Isak Abukhodair, Hermantown, MN All-State (2011), University of Mary, Div. II
Cal Anderson, Duluth Denfeld and Duluth Central, Northern Michigan University
Jim Atol, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Janae Baron, Hermantown, University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Sonja Barr, Duluth East, Bemidji State
Josh Bellamy, Duluth Denfeld, College of St. Scholastica

Fredy Benish, Proctor, MN All State (2012, 2013), Lake Superior College (inaugural season)
Amanda Cane, Duluth Central, College of St. Scholastica
Jon Cigalio, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Blake Conboy, Duluth Denfeld, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2004), University of Wisconsin Superior 
Chelsea Cossin, Hermantown, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Megan Coughlin, The Marshall School, MN All State (2014), Vassar College

Connor Danielson, Duluth East, MN All State (2011), Gustavus
Abbey Dalton, Mount de Sales Academy (Macon, Georgia), Georgia College
Nick Early, Hermantown, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Derek Ecklund, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Dane Espenson, Duluth Denfeld, MN All-Tournament-Team (at State, 2004), Gustavus
James "JD" Foldesi, Duluth Denfeld, MN All State (2012) University of Wisconsin-Superior
Doug Frey, The Marshall School, Gustavus
Jesse Geary, The Marshall School, Macalester
Nick Gerard-Larson, Duluth East, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2005), University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Div. I
Kelly Grgas-Wheeler, Duluth East, Ottawa University
Amanda Hakala, Duluth Central, College of St. Scholastica
Kent Hedtke, Duluth East, Macalaster
Nate Hedtke, Duluth East, Macalaster

Darby Henderson, Duluth East, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2014), MN All-State (2014), College of St. Scholastica
Rachel Hodapp, Duluth East, Luther College
Hailey Hoff, Hermantown, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2012 and 2013), MN All-State (2012 and 2013), University of MN-Duluth, Div II
Jed Howard, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Dustin James, Superior, College of St. Scholastica
Rob Johnson, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Colin Zervas (Lindemood), Esko, College of St. Scholastica

Jeffrey Zervas (Lindemood), Esko, College of St. Scholastica
Kelli Klun, Duluth East, University of Minnesota Duluth, Div II
Chad Kresky, Duluth Denfeld, College of St. Scholastica
Ryan Kresky, Duluth Denfeld, College of St. Scholastica
Shannon Kresky, Duluth Denfeld, College of St. Scholastica
Jake Lammi, Duluth Denfeld, College of St. Scholastica, NAIA All-American Honorable Mention (2003), NAIA All-Region 3: 1st Team (2003)
Kristin Lammi, Duluth Denfeld, College of St. Scholastica
Scott Langdon, Duluth Denfeld, College of St. Scholastica

Doug Lee, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Hunter Leon, Esko (CEC), News Tribune HS Player of the Year and MN All-State (2011), University of Wisconsin-Superior
Ian Linder, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Tyler Lloyd, Duluth East, HS All State, University of St. Thomas
Eric Loberg-Kreft, Duluth East, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Ryan MacLean, Duluth East, St. John's University
Tyler Marquardt, Cloquet, HS All State, St. Scholastica
Kristi Mehrman, Duluth East, University of Minnesota Duluth, Div II
Rob Miller, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Daniel Moore, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Joey Moore, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Jörgen Munson, Duluth East, Dakota Wesleyan University
Eric Nilsen, Duluth Denfeld, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Tony Nixon, Two Harbors, College of St. Scholastica
Even Odean, Duluth East, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2008), MN All State (2008), Gustavus
Gunnar O’Neill-Sengbush, The Marshall School, College of St. Scholastica
Justin Patterson, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica

Ben Pietsch, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton (Carlton), MN All-State (2014), Hamline
Ryan Ringsred, Duluth East, College of St. Scholastica
Andrew Robinson, Duluth Denfeld, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Kyle Rock, Duluth Central, College of St. Scholastica
Zach Schneider, The Marshall School, College of St. Scholastica
Mike Sorensen, Duluth East, MN All State (2010), University of Wisconsin-Superior
Tony Sorenson, Duluth Denfeld, MN All State (2004), University of Wisconsin-Platteville and UW-Superior
Isaac Spears, Duluth East, Wheaton College
Kaylee Steen, Hermantown, 2008 DNT Player of the Year, Luther College
Brandon Stemwedel, Grand Rapids, College of St. Scholastica
Christopher Swanson, Silver Bay, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Bryan Swanstrom, Duluth Denfeld, University of Wisconsin-Superior
Robbie Swanstrom, Duluth Denfeld, University of Wisconsin-Superior

Tyler Thronson, Hibbing/Chisholm, Lake Superior College (inaugural season) 

Ethan Walpole, Superior, College of St. Scholastica
Bryan Wines, Proctor, Graceland University

 

Other Accolades
Ben Brose, Duluth Central, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2003),
Zach Burns, Duluth East, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (1999)
Jack Connolly, The Marshall School, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2006)
Joe Fairbanks, The Marshall School, MN All State, All State Tournament team (2012)
John Fox, The Marshall School, MN All State (2011)

Siji Gonzalez, Hermantown, MN All State (2015)

Daniel Hedstrom, Hermantown, MN All State (2014, 2015), MN High School League's Class A Mr. Soccer (2015)
John McKenna, The Marshall School, MN All-State (2013)
Dana Rock, Duluth Central, HS All-State (1999)
Patrick Sheedy, The Marshall School, News Tribune HS Player of the Year (2010), HS All-State, (2010), Tony Sanneh Foundation High School Leadership Award (2010),
Dan Spooner, Duluth East, MN All State (2012)

Rob Sobczak, CEC, MN All State (2014, 2015)
Thomas Welinski, The Marshall School, All State Tournament Team (2012)

West Ham United International Academy: London, England attendees/invitees:

Keegan Chastey, U13, Selected in 2015 

Daniel Hedstrom, U17, Selected in 2015 

Seth Hoffman, U13, Selected in 2014
Hugh Van Scoy, U17, Selected in 2014
Bryan Wines, U17, Selected in 2014



Are we missing someone?  Want to add something next to your name?  We did a lot of head scratching trying to come up with a full list of names and accolades.  Drop us a line and we'll add to the list!  Click Here to email us.